Fascinating Facts About Blue Whales
Fascinating Facts About Blue Whales
2. The Blue Whale is a bluish gray animal that is the largest mammal in the world. The Blue Whale can grow up to lengths of 110 feet long. Most of them grow up to 80 to 90 feet long.
3. The Blue Whale eats up to 2,200 pounds of shrimp and krill almost everyday.
4. The Blue Whale lives in the deepest parts of the oceans. The oceans are called The Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean ,and Arctic Ocean. If the Blue Whale didn’t live in the deepest parts of the ocean it would have been extinct. That’s why the blue whale lives in the deep open water of the earth’s oceans.
5. The Blue Whale lives up to 50 years or older. They live up to 50 years old because of their blubber. Now they don’t live that long because people are killing them for their oil and other things in their body. It is difficult to tell how old a Blue Whale is.
6. The female, which is larger than the male, gives birth to a calf that averages 25 feet in length and weighs about 2 tons.
7. The calf drinks about 106 gallons of milk every day.
8. An average adult has almost 2,500 gallons of blood and burns up to 3 million calories a day.
9. Its heart weighs more than a ton and the tongue alone weighs about 2 tons!
10. Linnaeus must have had his tongue in his cheek when he gave this species the Latin name "musculus," which means "little mouse."
11. A blue whale’s tail is as wide as a professional size soccer net--about 25 ft (8m).
12. Blue whale blows, also called spouts, consist of air and water and rise about 30 feet (9.1 meters) high.
13. Blue whales are baleen whales, which means they have fringed plates of fingernail-like material, called baleen, attached to their upper jaws.
19. Cold water diatoms adhere to their skin and sometimes give their bellies a yellowish tinge, giving the blue whale its nickname of "sulfur bottom."
20. Blue whales are among the loudest animals on the planet. They emit a series of pulses, groans, and moans, and it’s thought that, in good conditions, blue whales can hear each other up to 1,000 miles (1,600 kilometers) away. Scientists think they use these vocalizations not only to communicate, but, along with their excellent hearing, to sonar-navigate the lightless ocean depths.
21. The Blue Whale has her young at a age between 5-10. The female stays pregnant to 2 to 4 years or 11 months. The calf gains 200 pounds each day while nursing. The mother and the calf has a close bond while the baby is swimming close to its mother.
22. Blue Whales are the largest mammals that ever lived.
23. The largest land animal the African Elephant could stand on its tongue.
24. They have two blow holes.
25. They feed mainly on krill and plankton.
26. They have large mouths and small throats.
27. Even the largest dinosaur would be one fourth of the size of the Blue Whale.
28. They are warm blooded, breathe air, produce milk for they’re young, and have hair or fur ( sort of). They are actually have bristles of some sort on their lips and their snout.
29. Any kind of whale doesn’t have good vision under water but they have good hearing under water.
30. They use a system known as echo location which utilizes a series of sounds and echoes to help them find their way and find food. Blue Whales spend winters in temperate and subtropical zones, migrating toward to the polar regions in spring and summer.
31. It lives in the cold temperate waters.They migrate into the Northern hemisphere in the Spring and Summer.In Fall and Winter they migrate back to temperate waters.